concurring in results:
[…] concurring in results:
First, I concur in results to the majority’s treatment of the first proposition wherein the Appellant questions the jurisdiction of the trial court. I would find the Information sufficient on its face and would not go to the issue presented in Parker v. State, 917 P.2d 980 (Okl.Cr.1996).
Second, I disagree with the majority opinion regarding the victim impact evidence issue. The majority fails to distinguish properly between the form, content, and use of victim impact evidence authorized by Title 21 O.S. Supp.1992, § 701.10, and victim impact statements authorized by Title 22 O.S. Supp.1992, § 984, 984.1 and 991a(D).
Section 701.10 allows the presentation of evidence to the jury in the second stage of a capitol murder ease “about the victim and about the impact of the murder on the family of the victim.” The term “evidence” suggests to me the information is to be received in the typical trial format subject to all the relevant rules of evidence and criminal procedure.