dissenting:
[…] Furthermore, the majority’s holding will lead to abuses in the adjudication system and circumvent the purposes of the Act. For these reasons, I would affirm the water court’s order. Accordingly, I dissent.
I am authorized to say that Justice MULLARKEY joins in this dissent.
. This standard is more stringent than the liberal "any person” standing requirement that exists for those who oppose new applications for water rights. See § 37-92-302(l)(b), 15 C.R.S. (1990); FWS Land and Cattle Co. v. State of Colorado, Div. of Wildlife, 795 P.2d 837, 839 (Colo.1990).
. Section 37-92-602(4) provides as follows:
Notwithstanding the provisions of the introductory portion of subsection (1) of this section, water rights for wells of the type specified in paragraphs (b) to (e) of said subsection (1) may be determined pursuant to sections 37-92-302 to 37-92-306; except that the original *757priority date of any such well may be awarded regardless of the date of application therefor. § 37-92-602(4), 15 C.R.S. (1990).
. In White River, a case decided in 1962, the conditional right holder had expended approximately $690,000 developing the conditional right by the time it asserted injury in the change of use proceeding.