dissenting:
[…] By limiting the statute’s terms to those “entitled to use water under a vested water right or a decreed conditional water right,” section 37-92-305(3) contains its own standing requirement.1 When read together with Wim-berly, a person objecting to a plan for augmentation must be threatened with an injury to a vested and legally protected water right in order to have standing pursuant to section 37-92-305(3).
Section 37-92-602, 15 C.R.S. (1990 & 1996 Supp.), delineates certain classes of wells that are exempt from the normal procedures necessary to establish a water right. Section 37-92-602 provides in relevant part:
(1) The provisions of this article ... shall not be applicable to:
(a) Designated ground water basins ...;
(b) Wells not exceeding fifteen gallons per minute of production and used for ordinary household purposes ...;
(c) Wells not exceeding fifteen gallons per minute of production and used for drinking and sanitary facilities in individual commercial businesses;
(d) Wells to be used exclusively for firefighting purposes ...
(e) Wells not exceeding fifty gallons per minute which are in production as of May 22, 1971, and were and are used for ordinary household purposes ...; [and]
(f) Wells to be used exclusively for monitoring and observation purposes_
§ 37-92-602, 15 C.R.S. (1990 & 1996 Supp.) (emphasis added). Section 37-92-602(1), 15 C.R.S. (1990), specifically exempts these wells from the provisions of the Water Right Determination and Administration Act of 1969, §§ 37-92-101 to -602, 15 C.R.S. (1990 & 1996 Supp.)