IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Discussion
On appeal, Adenodi presents two issues: 1) whether the IJ and the BIA
were in error in finding that petitioner was convicted of an aggravated felony
and 2) whether he is a national of the United States and therefore not
removable.
1. Petitioner’s conviction is considered an “aggravated felony”2
We review questions of law regarding the aggravated-felony definition de
novo. Lopez-Gomez v. Ashcroft, 263 F.3d 442, 444 (5th Cir. 2001).
The BIA based its order of removal on the petitioner’s conviction “of the
offense of conspiracy to violate 18 U.S.C. § 2313.”3 18 U.S.C. § 2313 reads,
“[w]hoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any
motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, which has crossed a State or United States
boundary after being stolen, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” The BIA
concluded that a conviction under § 2313 is an “aggravated felony” since the
“aggravated felony” definition includes, in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G), any “theft
offense (including receipt of stolen property) or burglary offense for which the
term of imprisonment [is] at least one year.”
2