Adenodi v. Gonzales
[…] Discussion On appeal, Adenodi presents two issues: 1) whether the IJ and the BIA were in error in finding that petitioner was convicted of an aggravated felony and 2) whether he is a national of the United States and therefore not removable. 1. Petitioner’s conviction is considered an “aggravated felony”2 We review questions of law regarding the aggravated-felony definition de novo. Lopez-Gomez v. Ashcroft, 263 F.3d 442, 444 (5th Cir. 2001). The BIA based its order of removal on the petitioner’s conviction “of the offense of conspiracy to violate 18 U.S.C. § 2313.”3 18 U.S.C. § 2313 reads, “[w]hoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, which has crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” The BIA concluded that a conviction under § 2313 is an “aggravated felony” since the “aggravated felony” definition includes, in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G), any “theft offense (including receipt of stolen property) or burglary offense for which the term of imprisonment [is] at least one year.” 2