Kuziel v. Pet Fair, Inc.
[…] The Panel affirmed.

I.

In this appeal, claimant again contends that she is entitled to recover 8.37% of the disability adjudicated in the initial order and which was unpaid because the case was reopened for redetermination of her disability status. We disagree.

*105Section 8-43-303(1), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.) provides that if an award is reopened because of an error, a mistake, or as in this case, a change in condition, “compensation and medical benefits previously ordered may be ended, diminished, maintained, or increased.” Section 8-43-303(1), however, precludes any such reopening from affecting “the earlier award as to moneys already paid.”

The purpose of reopening claims where there has been a change in condition is to permit an equitable adjustment to the award to reflect such changes. Ward v.