Worker's Compensation Claim of Haagensen v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Division
[…] On the Division's appeal for judicial review, the district court found Haagensen was not in the course of his employment when the injury occurred and his claim was not compensable. Haagensen appeals from the Order Upon Petition for Judicial Review.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW This court's review of administrative action or inaction is confined to the record and is limited by W.R.A.P. 12.09(a) to those matters specified in Wyo. Stat. § 16-3-114(c) (1997), which provides the reviewing court shall:

(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:

(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;

* * * * * *

(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

We do not afford deference to the reviewing court's findings, but we do, however,

afford respect and deference to an administrative agency's findings of fact if they are supported by substantial evidence. Aanenson v. State ex rel.