FABE, Justice.I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Rexford v. Rexford, 631 P.2d 475, 478 (Alaska 1980).
*116B.J. contends that none of the conditions for exercising jurisdiction under the UCCJA exists. She asserts that Alaska was not V.J.’s “home state,” that V.J. was not a child in need of aid, and that Hawaii had jurisdiction. While J.D. concedes that Alaska was not V.J.’s “home state” under AS 25.30.020(a)(1)(A) at the time he filed the action,5 he maintains that the superior court properly asserted jurisdiction under AS 25.30.020(a)(3). We agree.
The superior court determined that it had jurisdiction under AS 25.30.020(a)(3), because it “appear[ed] that no other state would have jurisdiction under prerequisites substantially in accordance with (1) or (2) of th[e] subsection.” AS 25.30.020(a)(3)(A). Neither Alaska nor Hawaii was V.J.’s home state at the time of filing. When J.D. filed the action, B.J. did not live in Hawaii and did not intend to return to Hawaii.