Opinion by
[…] It is the guardian ad litem who is statutorily charged with the affirmative duty of representing the child’s best interests in dependency and neglect proceedings. In order to fulfill that duty, the guardian ad litem is entitled by statute to receive all relevant reports and to be advised of all significant developments in the case. Section 19-3-203(2), C.R.S.1997. In addition, the guardian ad litem is required to talk with and observe the child and to make such further investigations as deemed necessary to ascertain the relevant facts. Section 19-3-203(3), C.R.S. 1997.
Armed with this knowledge, the guardian ad litem “is charged in general with the representation of the child’s interests.” Among other things, the guardian ad litem may “make recommendations to the court concerning the child’s welfare, appeal matters to the court of appeals or the supreme court, and participate further in the proceedings to the degree necessary to adequately represent the child.” Section 19-3-203(3), C.R.S.1997; People in Interest of J.E.B., 854 P.2d 1372 (Colo.App.1993).