Dobson Cellular Systems, Inc. v. State Board of Equalization
[…] Davis v. Sandlin, 1964 OK 123, 392 P.2d 722.

¶ 5 Citing United Airlines, Inc. v. State Board of Equalization, 1990 OK 29, 789 P.2d 1305, as its authority, Commission argues that district court is the only proper forum to determine if a taxpayer is a public service corporation for purposes of central assessment and that such action must be brought as a declaratory judgment. Taxpayer agrees with Commission that the Court of Tax Review is a court of limited jurisdiction pursuant to 68 O.S.Supp.1992 § 3024, which provides that the Court of Tax Review “shall hear complaints regarding valuation of public service corporation property by the State Board of Equalization as authorized by Section 2881 of this title.” (Emphasis added.)3 However, Taxpayer argues that the Court of Tax Review has subject matter jurisdiction because the Board’s “valuation” includes a determination of whether an entity is a public service corporation and that, unlike this case, there was no pending protest in the Court of Tax