A. PERMISSIVE JOINDER.
[…] She also alleged that her insurance company would be liable to her on the uninsured or under insured coverage of her policy, if Batton’s or Bishop’s liability insurance was insufficient to adequately compensate her for her injuries.
¶ 2 The defendant insurance company moved to dismiss for improper joinder because Watson had joined two separate claims for two separate and unrelated automobile accidents against separate defendants into a single lawsuit which was contrary to law. See 12 O.S.1991 § 2020. Section 2020 provides, in pertinent part:
A. PERMISSIVE JOINDER.
[[Image here]]
2. All persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against them jointly, severally, or in the alternative:
a. any right to relief in respect of or arising out of the same transaction or occurrence, or
b. if the claims arise out of a series of transactions or occurrences and any question of law or fact common to all defendants will arise in the action, or
c. if the claims are connected with the subject matter of the action.
The company contended Watson’s petition alleged a right to relief which arose out of two separate occurrences; there was no common question of law or fact; and, there were two different subject matters in the action which were the two separate automobile accidents.