People v. Sprouse
[…] The issue is whether the relevant evidence, both direct and circumstantial, when viewed as a whole and in the light most favorable to the prosecution, is substantial and sufficient to support a conclusion by a reasonable mind that the defendant is guilty, beyond a reasonable doubt, of the crime charged. People v. Bennett, 183 Colo. 125, 515 P.2d 466 (1973).

Defendant was convicted of attempted sexual assault on a child pursuant to § 18-3-405(1), C.R.S.1997, which provides:

Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim.

A person commits criminal attempt if, acting with the culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he or she en*304gages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.