Appellants then petitioned for review in the trial court, which, upon consideration of the matter, affirmed the decision of Appellee not to reemploy Appellants. Appellants now seek review in this court.
¶ 5 The parties agree that Appellants occupy the status of “support employees” as that term is defined by statute. 70 O.S.Supp. 1993 § 6-101.40. Regarding the non-reemployment of support employees, § 6-101.40 further provides in pertinent part:
A support employee who has been employed by a local board of education for more than one (1) year shall be subject to suspension, demotion, termination or non-reemployment only for cause, as designated by the policy of the local board of education, adopted as provided [elsewhere] in ... this title. This section shall not be construed to prevent layoffs for lack of funds or work.