Curtis v. Amquest Bank, N.A.
[…] Walton v. Donnelly, 83 Okl. 233, 201 P. 367 (1921). When the Legislature adopted the section of the Trust Act that authorizes spendthrift trusts, 60 O.S.1991 § 175.25, it clearly intended to allow a trustor to protect the trust assets from the imprudent behavior of the trustor’s beneficiary or beneficiaries by preventing the transfer to third parties and by protecting the assets from creditors. However, in the same section which authorizes such a trust, the Legislature also included a subsection, 60 O.S.1991 § 175.25(G), which provides that “[n]othing in this act shall authorize a person to create a spendthrift trust or other inalienable interest for his own benefit. The interest of the trustor as a beneficiary of any trust shall be freely alienable and subject to the claims of his creditors.” (Emphasis added).4

¶ 13 In interpreting the phrase “for his own benefit,” we must give it some meaning which fulfills the Legislative purpose in both instances in which it was used.