¶ 3 The trial court issued a peremptory writ of mandamus on May 12, 1995, ordering DOC to comply with TISI’s request under the Open Records Act and to furnish,
[…] ¶ 7 TISI was entitled to the requested information under 51 O.S. § 24A.5. The same information would have been available to TISI if requested from a law enforcement agency pursuant to § 24A.8 of the Oklahoma Open Records Act, which deals specifically with information required to be made available by law enforcement agencies. At the hearing DOC maintained that it is not a law enforcement agency under Section 24A.8 of the Oklahoma Open Records Act.2 The information sought by TISI falls within the eight categories of law enforcement records that shall be made available for public inspection under § 24A.8:
“§ 24A.8. Law enforcement records— Disclosure
A. Law enforcement agencies shall make available for public inspection, if kept, the following records:
1. An arrestee description, including the name, date of birth, address, race, sex, physical description, and occupation of the arrestee;
2. Facts concerning the arrest, including the cause of arrest and the name of the ■ arresting officer;
3. Conviction information, including the name of any person convicted of a criminal offense;
4. Disposition of all warrants, including orders signed by a judge of any court commanding a law enforcement officer to arrest a particular person;
5. A chronological list of incidents, including initial offense report information showing the offense, date, time, general location, officer and a brief summary of what occurred;
6. A crime summary, including a departmental summary of crimes reported and public calls for service by classification or nature and number;
7. Radio logs, including a chronological listing of the calls dispatched; and
8. Jail registers, including jail blotter data or jail booking information recorded on persons at the time of incarceration showing the name of each prisoner with the date and cause of his commitment, the authority committing him, whether committed for a criminal offense, a description of his person, and the date or manner of his discharge or escape.