Opinion by
[…] Wildridge also notes that Raneo attempted to repair the original eight leaks, and that the record is silent as to whether these repairs were successful.
Based on these facts, Wildridge argues that there is a genuine issue as to whether the April and May 1994 leaks were caused by the same defects that were later discovered by their expert. In essence, Wildridge argues that if the leaks were not caused by the same defects, they could not provide notice of that problem.
Under § 13-80-104(l)(b), C.R.S.1997, a cause of action does not accrue until the injured party discovers or should have discovered “the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury.”
Here, although the leaks may have been the physical manifestations of some defect, there is a genuine factual dispute as to whether the leaks that were known to plaintiff in May 1994 resulted from the same defects that formed the basis of this suit.