Opinion by
[…] After subsequent leaks, Wildridge inspected a sample of the roofs that had been installed by Raneo, concluded that they had been defectively installed, and sued under the contract.
Acting pursuant to a motion premised on the applicable statute of limitations, the court granted summary judgment for Raneo and dismissed the case.
I.
Wildridge argues that summary judgment was improper because genuine issues of material fact remained on the issue of when the cause of action accrued. Wé agree.
The parties agree that the two-year statute of limitations established in § 13-80-104, C.R.S.1997, governs. This section states:
[A] claim for relief arises under this section at the time the claimant or the claimant’s predecessor in interest discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the physical man*283ifestations of a defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury.
Ranco’s motion for summary judgment alleged that the cause of action had accrued by May of 1994, when Wildridge knew that eight of the roofs were leaking. Since the complaint was not filed until August 1996, Raneo argued that the action was barred by the two-year statute of limitations.