dissenting:
[…] [[Image here]]
(B) by a person, including a court or administrative body, with legal authority to *445act in place of or on behalf of the individual....
Id. § 1369p(e)(l). The settlement proceeds in this case have been ordered by the district court to be placed in a supplemental needs trust established by the properly appointed guardians of S.S. Congress intended such funds to be exempt from attachment during S.S.’s lifetime.
Likewise, it is not the case, as suggested by the majority, that the state statute governing supplemental needs trusts is limited to “eligibility” considerations. Section 62A-5-110 specifically states:
(3) A discretionary trust for a person with disabilities is not liable for reimbursement or 'payment to the state or any state agency, for financial aid or services provided to that individual....
(4) Property, goods and services that are purchased or owned by a discretionary trust for a person with disabilities and that are used or consumed by a disabled beneficiary shall not be considered trust property that is distributed to or under the control of the beneficiary.
(5) The benefits that a person with disabilities is otherwise legally entitled to may not be reduced, impaired, or diminished in any way because of contribution to a discretionary trust for that person.
Utah Code Ann. § 62A-5-110(3), (4), & (5) (emphasis added). Only subsection (6) of section 62A-5-110 speaks to eligibility.