LaFortune v. District Court of Tulsa County
[…] Because the Discovery Code was enacted concurrently, it is apparent the Legislature did not intend for Section 258 (Sixth), and its provision making available law enforcement reports, to any longer be a discovery forum for a defendant. In fact, it appears the Legislature has voided our prior caselaw on this issue by its enactment. E.g. Beaird v. Ramey, 1969 OK CR 195, ¶ 7, 456 P.2d 587, 589. This interpretation is reinforced by the language of Section 258 (Seventh) which provides “[t]he purpose of the preliminary hearing is to establish probable cause that a crime was committed and probable cause that the defendant committed the crime.” 22 O.S.Supp.1997, § 258 (Seventh). Moreover, the enactment of the Discovery Code, together with the amendments to 22 O.S.Supp.1994, § 761 et seq., have now supplanted the preliminary hearing as the vehicles for discovery in criminal cases.