dissenting:
[…] We are unable to see the distinction between the two scenarios. In our view, the actor in the second scenario is at least as dangerous and culpable as the actor in the first.
Rudolph, 970 P.2d at 1229.
Notably, the burglary statutes in the foregoing jurisdictions are virtually identical to the statute at issue in this case. See Ala. Code §§ 13A-7-5 to 13A-7-7 (1998) (“[a] person commits the crime of burglary ... if he knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein”); Ga.Code Ann. § 16-7-l(a) (1998) (“[a] person commits ... burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another ... or enters or remains within any other building”); Kan.Crim.Code Ann. § 21-3715(a-c)