dissenting:
[…] Ann. §§ 511.020(1), 511.030(1), 511.040(1) (Michie 1996) (“[a] person is guilty of burglary ... when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building”); Or.Rev.Stat. § 164.215(1) (1997) (“a person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein”); S.D. Codified Laws §§ 22-32-1, 22-32-3, 22-32-8 (Michie 1998) (“[a]ny person who enters an occupied structure,