delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] delivered the Opinion of the Court.
In this case we must decide whether a legislative enactment designed to protect the privacy rights of citizens entering and leav*1248ing Colorado health care facilities unduly burdens the First Amendment rights of other citizens. We conclude that it does not.
We granted certiorari in Hill v. City of Lakewood, 949 P.2d 107 (Colo.App.1997), to determine whether a Colorado statutory provision, in particular, section 18-9-122(3), 6 C.R.S. (1998), can withstand scrutiny under a facial First Amendment challenge. Section 18-9-122(3) provides “[n]o person shall knowingly approach another person within eight feet of such person, unless such other person consents, for the purpose of ... counseling with such other person in the public way or sidewalk area within a radius of one hundred feet from any entrance door to a health care facility.” In light of the order of remand by the United States Supreme Court to the Colorado Court of Appeals, our review is necessarily informed by the Supreme Court’s opinion in Schenck v.