delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Rather, simply and purposefully, that fact renders the statute comprehensive. Indeed, the applicability of the statute to situations other than anti-abortion protesting is one reason we conclude that the statute is content-neutral. And we decline any invitation on this record to conclude that a facet of a statute that renders it content-neutral necessarily renders it overly broad.
C.
Second, we also hold that the statute furthers a significant government interest. After open public hearings that provide support for its public policy action we review today, the General Assembly declared in section 18-9-122(1) that “access to health care facilities for the purpose of obtaining medical counseling and treatment is imperative for the citizens of this state.” Indeed, the statute was enacted, in part, through the General Assembly’s police power, and by a General Assembly that was concerned with the safety of individuals seeking wide-ranging health care services, not merely abortion counseling and procedures.