delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] As a consequence of the testimony of several witnesses that revealed widespread, violent confrontations, the General Assembly developed a statute intended to acknowledge a citizen’s “right to protest” or counsel against certain medical procedures while also assuring that government protects a “person’s right to obtain medical counseling and treatment.” § 18-9-122(1), 6 C.R.S. (1998).
A.
In 1993, the General Assembly enacted section 18-9-122, entitled “Preventing passage to and from a health care facility— engaging in prohibited activities near facility” as part of Colorado’s criminal code.4
*1250In subsection 18-9-122(1), the General Assembly set forth the public health considerations of “access to health care facilities,” which it characterized as “imperative” for Colorado’s citizens. “Balancfing]” the right to protest or counsel against certain medical procedures with another person’s right to obtain medical counseling and treatment, the Colorado legislature sought to prohibit anyone from “knowingly obstructing another person’s entry to or exit from a health care facility.” § 18-9-122(1). Subsection 18-9-122(2) expressly classifies conduct by which a person “knowingly obstructs, detains, hinders, impedes or blocks another person’s entry to or exit from a health care facility” as a “class 3 misdemeanor.”5 § 18-9 122(2).
Subsefetion 18-9-122(3), which is at issue here, creates a 100-foot radius zone around a health care facility, as a “fixed buffer zone.”