dissenting
[…] The record shows the notice Bank gave Plaintiffs did not include a revised payment schedule. For example, though the notice did inform Brannon that $1,934 would be added to her loan balance, it did not inform her that by continuing her previously agreed-upon monthly payments, she would be liable for an additional amount of $4,000 at the end of the loan’s term — a sum ten times her monthly payment and over half of the amount originally borrowed. See Bank of Oklahoma v. Portis, 1997 OK CIV APP 32, 942 P.2d 249.
¶ 17 In a separate argument, Bank relies on the language of UCCC section 4-108(2)(c). That section does not require the creditor in some circumstances to account to the debtor for any portion of a separate charge for insurance where “the creditor receives directly or indirectly under any policy of insurance a gain or advantage not prohibited by law.” However, that section is not here dis-positive of the motion to dismiss. Plaintiffs have asserted this is a case where the Bank’s gain is “prohibited by law.” Besides, while the statute may allow Bank to retain certain gains, it does not allow Bank to do so at Plaintiffs’ expense.