Rossell v. State ex rel. Oklahoma Department of Transportation
[…] It indicates the general rules apply.” ODOT is authorized by 47 O.S.1991 § ll-307(a) “to determine those portions of any highway where overtaking and passing or driving to the left of the roadway would be especially hazardous and may by appropriate signs or markings on the roadway indicate the beginning and end of such zones.” It contended its decision whether to mark an area as a no-passing zone is discretionary and therefore within the acts exempted from liability under 51 O.S.Supp.1994 § 155(15). We agree.

¶4 The lack of solid yellow lines marking the intersection where the accident occurred as a no-passing zone, as well as the lack of a sign marking the intersection, constitute the “absence, condition, location or malfunction of any traffic or road sign, signal or warning device” within the meaning of the Governmental Torts Claims Act, 51 O.S.Supp.1994 § 155(15). Therefore, ODOT is immunity from liability for Rossell’s claim.

¶5 Accordingly, the order of the trial court is AFFIRMED.

JONES, C.J., concurs. ADAMS, J., dissents with separate opinion.