US West Communications, Inc. v. Colorado Public Utilities Commission
[…] Accordingly, it is the policy of the state of Colorado to encourage competition in this market and strive to ensure that all consumers benefit from such increased competition.

§ 40-15-501(1), 11 C.R.S. (1998). To further such competition, the General Assembly declared that “[i]t is the policy of this state that all barriers to entry into the provision of telecommunications services in Colorado be removed as soon as practicable.” § 40-15-502(7), 11 C.R.S. (1998). Rather than proscribe specific barriers to entry, however, the General Assembly vested broad rulemaking authority in the PUC: “Local exchange telecommunications markets shall be open to competition, under conditions determined by the commission by rule.” § 40-15-502(1), 11 C.R.S. (1998). The General Assembly directed the PUC to design its rules in a manner that would “foster and encourage the emergence of a competitive telecommunications marketplace.” § 40-15-503(2)(a), 11 C.R.S. (1998).