Oklahoma Electric Cooperative, Inc. v. Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co.
[…] The majority opinion instead uses § 5(a) to eliminate competition by securing a monopoly for OEC despite the wishes of the Newcastle City Council that OG&E be allowed to compete with OEC.

¶ 2 For some time both OEC and OG&E have happily operated without franchises under the licensing arrangement set up by Newcastle. The only reason this litigation arose is that OEC claims an exemption from obtaining a franchise under 18 O.S.1991 § 437.2(k).1 Section 437.2(k) grants the pow*519er to electric cooperatives who are brought into municipalities to “to continue and extend the furnishing of electric energy or the construction and operation of electric facilities in such area without obtaining the consent, franchise, license, permit or other authority” of the municipality. OEC, therefore, claims that while the statute exempts it from the obligation to obtain a franchise, OG&E is, nevertheless, obliged to do so.