STANDARD OF REVIEW
[…] . Section 761.1(B) provides, in pertinent part, that ”[t]he commission of any act or practice declared to be a violation of the [Act], if such act or practice is also found to be unconscionable, shall render the violator liable to the aggrieved customer for the payment of a civil penalty, recoverable in an individual action only, in a sum set by the court of not more than Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00) for each violation.” (Emphasis added). Section 761.1(C) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person who is found to be in violation of the [Act] in a civil action ... shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) per violation, in addition to other penalties that may be imposed by the court, as the court shall deem necessary and proper.” (Emphasis added.)
. At oral argument, counsel for SSAC conceded that the claims arose out of a "series of transactions or occurrences” for purposes of § 2020, but argued that joinder was inappropriate because there were no common questions of law.