STANDARD OF REVIEW
[…] The trial court erred in concluding, as a matter of law, that Consumers suffered no legally cognizable damages caused by SSAC’s alleged violations of the Act.
PROCEDURAL QUESTIONS
Venue
¶ 19 SSAC contends that the claims by Smith and the Nickells may not be litigated in Tulsa County, because its principal office is in Oklahoma County and the transactions at issue in those claims occurred in Pontotoc County. SSAC argues venue is improper because 12 O.S.1991 § 133 requires “[a]n action for the recovery of a fine, forfeiture or penalty imposed by statute” to be brought in “the county where the cause, or some part thereof arose.” Its position that § 133 is applicable is again based on § 761.1(B) and (C), which provide for civil penalties under certain circumstances. As support thereof, SSAC relies on Carnation Company of Oklahoma v.