We affirm.
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16 — 3— 114(c). If we find an agency decision clearly contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence in the record, then we will overturn *725the decision. Utech, 895 P.2d at 452; Pederson, 939 P.2d at 742.
DISCUSSION
Nissen’s injury occurred in the spring of 1996, and her claim is covered by the law in effect when the injury occurred. Clark v. State, ex rel. Workers’ Safety & Compensation Div., 968 P.2d 436, 438 (Wyo.1998); State, ex rel. Workers’ Compensation Div. v. Jacobs, 924 P.2d 982, 984 (Wyo.1996). The applicable version of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-502 (Michie June 1991 Rpl.) provides in relevant part:
(a) As soon as is practical but not later than seventy-two (72) hours after the general nature of the injury became apparent, an injured employee shall report the occurrence and general nature of the accident to the employer and within ten (10) days after the injury became apparent, file the report in the office of the clerk of court of the county in which the accident occurred.
[[Image here]]
⅜ * ⅜
(c) Failure of the injured employee * * * to report the accident to the employer and to file the report with the clerk of court in accordance with subsection (a) of this section is a presumption that the claim shall be denied. The presumption may be rebutted if the employee establishes by clear and convincing evidence a lack of prejudice to the employer or division in investigating the accident and in monitoring medical treatment.
Nissen claims that she met the reporting requirements. Nissen, however, admits that six months passed between the time she knew of her injury and the time she filed her injury report. The record supports the hearing examiner’s determination that Nissen knew no later than May 3, 1996, that she had a compensable injury and that she did not file an injury report with the clerk of court until October 30,1996, thus creating an untimely filing.
Nissen contends that if her filings were not timely, she nevertheless rebutted the presumption of prejudice as required by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-502(c).