Rocky Mountain Greyhound Park, Inc. v. Wembley, PLC
[…] Thereafter, the parties entered into several interfacility simulcast agreements pursuant to which defendants transmitted simulcasts of horse races from Arapahoe Park and relayed simulcasts of out-of-state horse races to both of plaintiffs facilities. Until the events giving rise to this litigation, plaintiff received five percent of the gross receipts from pari-mutuel wagers placed on simulcast races at its facilities in accordance with § 12-60 — 701(2)(c) and the settlement agreement.

In April 1996, however, the General Assembly modified § 12-60-701(2)(c) by adding a new provision, § 12 — 60—701(2)(c)(II)(A), C.R.S.1999, which is to be automatically repealed in April 2003. That provision reads as follows:

Of the five percent of gross receipts retained ... [by the guest facility], the operator of a simulcast facility that is not located at a class B track and that receives simulcast races of horses shall remit to the operator of the class B track from which such simulcast races were received one-fifth, representing one percent of the gross receipts of pari-mutuel wagering placed on such simulcast races at the simulcast facility.

At the time the legislature was considering this new provision, the last authorized live races at Arapahoe Park for the 1996 racing season had concluded.