State v. Nieto
[…] Brace, 919 P.2d 231, 245 (Colo.1996)(distin-guishing immunity from suit from defenses to liability). As the majority correctly notes, “[ijmmunity means that the person or entity is incapable of being sued, regardless of fault or wrongdoing,” whereas “an affirmative defense is a legal argument that a defendant ... may assert to require dismissal of a suit.” Maj. op. at 507 (citations omitted). Under the statute as it existed when the facts of this case arose, only licensed professionals could move to dismiss the complaint for “failure to file a certificate of review.” See § 13-20-602(2),(4), 5 C.R.S. (1989).

I reach this conclusion because: (1) section 13-20-602(1), as it existed in 1991 at the time of the events in this action, established that the certificate of review shall be filed for “each licensed professional named as a party ... within sixty days after the service of the complaint ... against such licensed professional,” see ch. 129, sec. 1, § 13-20-602, 1989 Colo. Sess. Laws 750; and (2) section 13-20-602(2) provided that “the licensed professional defending the claim” may move the court for an order “requiring filing of such a certificate” if the licensed professional “believes that an expert is necessary to prove the claim of professional negligence.” Section 13-20-602(4) then provided for dismissal of the claim for failure to file a certificate of review “in accordance with this section.” The majority opinion fails to acknowledge that 13-20-602(2) was a part of the section to which subparagraph (4) refers.