¶ 4 In July 1996, two of the owners, the Bledsoes, filed a motion to intervene, seeking to cancel the leases, asserting Texxon an
[…] The owners argue that the leases had expired by their own terms for failure to produce in paying quantities either before Texxon commenced its operations, or before it filed its lien. In either case, they contend that because the leases had expired when the lien was filed, there was no leasehold estate and no lessee interest to which Texxon could attach a lien.
¶ 10 The rights of the parties flow from their agreements with Star West, and from the statute under which Texxon perfected its oil and gas lien. Title 42 O.S.1991, § 144, states in relevant part:
Any person, corporation, or copartnership who shall, under contract, expressed or implied, with the owner of any leasehold for oil and gas purposes ... perform labor or services ... or furnish material, machinery, and oil well supplies used in the digging, drilling, torpedoing, completing, operating, or repairing of any oil or gas well, or who shall furnish any oil or gas well supplies, or perform any labor in constructing or putting together any of the machinery used in drilling, torpedoing, operating, completing, or repairing of any gas well ... shall have a lien upon the whole of such leasehold or oil pipeline, or gas pipeline, or lease for oil and gas purposes, the buildings and appurienances, the proceeds from, the sale of oil or gas produced therefrom inuring to the working interest ... and upon the material and supplies so furnished, and upon any oil well supplies, tools, and other articles used in digging, drilling, torpedoing, operating, completing, or repairing any oil or gas well, and upon the oil or gas well for which they were furnished, and upon all the other oil or gas well fixtures and appliances used in the operating fen" oil and gas purposes upon the leasehold for which said material and supplies were furnished or labor or services performed.