Bender v. Decaria
[…] Bender presents absolutely no argument regarding this statute. Although his third stated issue refers to it, the statute does not appear anywhere in the argument of that issue. Our careful reading of the statute reveals no support for Bender's position. That is especially so because the statute does not independently provide for the release of information to taxpayers but instead relies on the provisions of the other statutes at issue here to determine when information should be available.

Section 39-13-109(b)(i) reads in pertinent part:

(b) Appeals. The following shall apply:

(i) . . . Any person wishing to contest an assessment of his property shall file not later than thirty (30) days after the date or postmark date of the assessment schedule properly sent pursuant to W.S. 39-13-103(b)(vii), whichever is later, a statement with the county assessor specifying the reasons why the assessment is incorrect. The county assessor shall provide a copy to the county clerk as clerk of the county board of equalization. The county assessor and the person contesting the assessment, or his agent, shall disclose witnesses and exchange information, evidence and documents relevant to the appeal, including sales information from relevant statements of consideration if requested, no later than fifteen (15) days prior to the scheduled county board of equalization hearing. The assessor shall specifically identify the sales information used to determine market value of the property under appeal.

(Emphasis added.) Looking to the plain language of this statute, we see that Bender is entitled to receive "sales information from relevant statements of consideration." For two reasons, we hold that only those *Page 957 statements of consideration relied upon by the assessor are relevant.