Campbell v. Commissioners of Logan County
[…] The sheriffs may, under the provisions of section 6, article 18, “appoint such deputies and clerical assistants as the business of their offices may require; said deputies and clerical assistants to receive such compensation as may be fixed by the county commissioners.” “The compensation.of the sheriff and the other officers provided for in section 7 of said article 18 shall be paid by fees or commissions or both as provided by law.”