The provisions of our own constitution, and of others similar thereto, with reference to the votes necessary to carry any proposition, may be properly divided into three classes:
First, those which require a majority or two-thirds of all the votes cast at a general or special election. Of this class is section 3 of article 8, regarding county and city indebtedness, which requires “two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to be held for that purpose”; that is, two-thirds of the qualified electors of such county or city. Also of the same class is section 1 of article 12, which provides “that cities and towns may become organized whenever a majority of the electors at a general election shall so determine.”