This method of paying for the waterworks is neither a debt nor a liability; the obligation that the city undertakes is that it will collect and turn over to the bondholders, out of the income from a charge for water, the amount/ due under the contract.
In the Washington case, the court of that state construed sec. 6, art. 8 of the state constitution, in which this language is used: “No county, city, town, school district or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half per cent of the taxable property in such county .... without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein.” It will be seen by this provision of the constitution that the court was considering the question .of incurring an indebtedness.
In the Iowa case of Swanson v.