That section reads as follows:
“No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, or other subdivision of the state, shall incur any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor unless, before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebted
Sec. 6, art. 8, of the constitution of the state of Washington, as adopted in 1889, provided, among other things, that “No county, city, town, school district or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half per centum of the taxable property in such county .... without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein, voting at an election to be held for that purpose,” etc. (Vol. 7, Thorpe’s American Charters and Constitutions, p. 3990.)
In the case of Winston v.