Dissenting. — I am unable to agree with the conclusions reached in the majority opinion.
[…] For this reason, I do not believe the circumstances of this particular ease should have any weight in determining this important question. We are dealing here with a strictly legal proposition under the constitution and statutes of the state. Sec. 7, art. 9 of the constitution, quoted in the majority opinion, puts the direction, control and disposition of the public lands in the hands of the land board under such regulations as may be prescribed by lew. Sec. 8 of art. 9 of the constitution asserts: “It shall be the duty of the state board of land commissioners to provide for the location, protection, sale or rental of all the lands heretofore, or which may hereafter be, granted to the state by the general government, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law, and in such manner as will secure the maximum possible amount therefor.” These sections of the constitution are exclusive, and in my judgment admit of but one interpretation.