Donaldson v. Thousand Springs Power Co.
[…] New England Mortgage Security Co., 88 Ala. 275, 7 So. 200; Chattanooga Nat. Bldg. & Loan Assn. v. Denson, 189 U. S. 408, 23 Sup. Ct. 630, 47 L. ed. 870.)

It is claimed, however, that the statute applies to foreign corporations only, and does not prohibit the taking and holding of title to realty by trustees for the use and benefit of such corporations, and does not render null and void deeds and conveyances to such trustees; that the statute is penal in its nature and should be strictly construed. The rule of construction to be applied to all our statutes is found in sec. 4, Rev. Codes, which provides that “the rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed has no application to these Revised Codes. The Revised Codes establish the law of this state respecting the subjects to which they relate, and their provisions and all *758proceedings under them are to be liberally construed, with a view to effect their objects and to promote justice. ’ ’ The rule of strict construction is one used in determining what the real intent and object of the law is in cases where it is properly applicable.