Johnston v. Schmidt
[…] Respondents continued in possession of the premises as tenants without a new lease being executed for the ensuing years up to and including the year ending November 1, 1954. On November 17, 1954, appellant served on respondents a notice to quit requiring respondents to *472surrender possession within three days of the service of the notice, and stating that otherwise appellant would file suit under the unlawful detainer act. Respondents failed and refused to surrender the possession of said premises and this action was commenced on December 14, 1954.

That part of Section 6-303, I.C., material in this case reads as follows:

“Unlawful detainer defined.—A tenant of real property, for a term less than life, is guilty of an unlawful detainer :
“1. When he continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, of the property, or any part thereof, after the expiration of the term for which it is let to him, without the permission of his landlord, or the successor in estate of his landlord, if any there be; but in case of a tenancy at will, it must first be terminated by notice, as prescribed in the Civil Code.
“2. * * * In all cases of tenancy upon agricultural lands, where the tenant has held over and retained possession for more than sixty days after the expiration of his term without any demand of possession or notice to quit by the landlord, or the successor in estate of his landlord, if any there be, he shall be deemed to be holding by permission of the landlord, or the successor in estate of his landlord, if any there be, and shall be entitled to hold under the terms of the lease for another full year, and shall not be guilty of an unlawful detainer during said year, and such holding over for the period aforesaid shall be taken and construed as a consent on the part of a tenant to hold for another year.”