Foster v. Diehl Lumber Co.
[…] The information given to the undertaker regarding Foster’s relatives did not list appellant as the surviving widow.

Neighbors who testified to a husband and wife relationship between appellant and deceased simply assumed the fact.

The Board found that cohabitation with a plan to be married in the future was insufficient to constitute a common law marriage, and ruled that there was no mutual consent to such marriage; and that the *35statement of appellant that the parties were going to get married or were planning to get married was insufficient to prove a marriage in praesenti.

Section 32-201 I.C. reads:

“Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract, to which the consent of parties capable of making it is necessary. Consent alone will not constitute marriage; it must be followed by a solemnization, or by a mutual assumption of marital rights, duties or obligations.”

Before there can be a common law marriage both elements required by the statute must be shown to exist. First, a mutual consent of the parties; second, such consent must be followed by a solemnization or a mutual assumption of marital rights, duties and obligations.