State v. Sundstrom
[…] The trial court should not have -assumed as a fact in the instruction either, that appellant had been guilty of any such *75conduct, or, that such conduct constitutes a circumstance showing his guilt. State v. Dickens, 69 Idaho 497, 210 P.2d 384; State y. Huskinson, 71 Idaho 82, 226 P.2d 779. Such portion of the instruction was prejudicial to the rights of appellant and constitutes reversible error.

Appellant contends that the trial court erred in failing to set forth, in jury-instruction No. 15, a correct definition of involuntary manslaughter, as defined by I.C. sec. 18-4006, as amended by 1949 Sess. Laws, chap. 126, sec. 1, p. 222, in that the court failed to include the clause contained in the amendment reading:

“or in the operation of any firearm or deadly weapon in a reckless, careless or negligent manner which produces death.”

The court should have included the amenda-tory matter in such jury instruction, thereby to set forth the statutory definitions of involuntary manslaughter applicable in this action.

We have examined the remainder of appellant’s assignments and find no further error.