Denman v. Martin
[…] The Western Auto Supply Company, as the real party in interest, was permitted to intervene. Oral arguments have been presented and the cause submitted to the court for final determination.

Section 17-105, I.C., provides that an appeal from the probate court is not effectual unless an undertaking be filed with two or *512more sureties in the sum of $100 for the payment of the costs on the appeal. It also provides that if .a stay of proceedings be claimed that an undertaking be given in a sum equal to twice the amount of the judgment when the judgment is for the payment of money.

Section 12-613, I.C., reads as follows:

“General form of undertaking.— Whenever a party to an action or proceeding desires to give an undertaking provided to be given by law, it shall be sufficient if the sureties sign an undertaking indicating that they are thereby bound to the obligations of the statute requiring the undertaking to be given. Such undertaking may be in form as follows:
(Title of court. Title of cause.)
“Whereas, the-desires to give an undertaking for (state what) -, now, therefore, we the undersigned sureties, do hereby obligate ourselves jointly and severally, to (name who) - under said statutory obligations in the sum of-dollars.
“The sureties so signing such undertaking are bound to the full statutory obligations of the statute requiring the undertaking.”

An examination of the undertaking filed shows that it was intended to be an undertaking for appeal and also for a stay of proceedings. It is not contended that the two bonds may not be in one instrument. Wilson v.