Bannock Title Co. v. Lindsey
[…] However, no cross-appeal from the decree was filed by Maxine Lindsey, and the issue as to the validity or priority of the Rosen claim is not now before this Court.

'i ... The first issue for determination is whether an attachment may properly issue on a claim for relief as set out in the complaint in the Hale-Lindsey action. I.C. § 8-501 provides:

“The plaintiff at the time of the issuing of summons, or at any time after-wards may have the property of the defendant attached, as security for the satisfaction of any judgment that may be recovered, unless the defendant gives security to pay such judgment as in this chapter provided in the following cases.
“1. In an action upon a judgment, or upon contract, express or implied, for the direct payment of money, where the contract is not secured by any mortgage or lien upon real or personal property, or any pledge of personal property; or, if originally so secured, such security has, without any act of the plaintiff, or the person to whom the security was given, becomes valueless.
«2 * * * ”

Hale’s claim in his suit against Lindsey was based on the warranty deed delivered to him in consideration of the assumption of a $21,000 mortgage and payment of $9,000 cash.