Bannock Title Co. v. Lindsey
[…] See: 6 Am.Jur.2d, Attachments & Garnishment, § 278 ; 7 C.J.S. Attachment, § 200.

It is our conclusion that the writ of attachment issued June 10, 1959, with return made by the sheriff on June 11, 1959, was. properly issued, and that the judgment in the Hale-Lindsey cause establishing the lien as of June 11, 1959, correct. However, under this determination a question arises as to whether respondent Patton, who filed his action on the promissory note on June 12, 1959, but only took judgment September 6, 1960, should have his judgment pro rated with that of Hale. I.C- § 8-503 provides:

“ * * * Any creditor of the defendant, who, within thirty days after the first posting and publication of such notice, shall commence and thereafter diligently prosecute to final judgment his action for his claim against the defendant shall share pro rata with the attaching creditor in the proceeds, of defendant’s property where there is *593not sufficient to pay all judgments in full against him.”

For final disposition of such question, justice requires the trial court to afford the parties an opportunity to present such evidence as they shall desire pertaining to whether respondent Patton did in fact “diligently prosecute to final judgment his action * * * ”