Bannock Title Co. v. Lindsey
[…] «2 * * * ”

Hale’s claim in his suit against Lindsey was based on the warranty deed delivered to him in consideration of the assumption of a $21,000 mortgage and payment of $9,000 cash. Hale took possession C*f the real property on February 11, 1959, subsequently liens against the property were filed, and under the allegations of the complaint, Lindsey refused to pay these liens, which encumbered the property of Hale contrary to the provisions of the warranty deed. I.C. § 55-612 provides:

“From the use of the word 'grant’ in any conveyance by which an estate of inheritance, possessory right, or fee simple is to be passed, the following covenants, and none other, on the part of the grantor, for himself and his heirs, to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, are implied, unless restrained by *590express terms contained in such conveyance :
«2 * * *
“2. That such estate is at the time of the execution of such conveyance free from encumbrances done, made or suffered by the grantor, or any person claiming under him. Such covenants may be sued upon in the same manner as if they had been expressly inserted in the conveyance.” (Emphasis added).

I.C. § 55-613 defines encumbrances as follows:

“The term 'encumbrances’ includes taxes, assessments, and all liens upon real property.”