State v. Bishop
[…] It was the check testified to by ■witness Johnson and was offered by the State for the purpose of showing a common scheme or plan on the part of appellant and to indicate his intent and guilty knowledge of the facts involved. This exhibit by stamped endorsements thereon shows it was sent through the banks for payment but returned marked “account closed.”

The testimony of the fourth witness presented no facts material to the issues.

Both the State and appellant are in agreement that this prosecution was brought under the provisions of I.C. § 18-3606, which states:

“Every person who makes, passes, utters, or publishes, with intention to defraud any other person, or who, with the like intention, attempts to pass, utter or publish, or who has in his possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious bill, note or check, purporting to be the bill, note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the payment of money or property of some bank, corporation, copartnership, or individual, when in fact, there is no such bank, corporation, copartnership, or individual in existence, knowing the bill, note, check, or instrument in writing to be fictitious, is guilty of forgery and punishable as provided by section 18-3604.”

No question has been presented that this prosecution was under the provisions of I.C. § 18-3601, which has been held to include a charge of forgery by the signing of the name o'f a fictitious person. State v. Allen, 53 Idaho 737, 27 P.2d 482.