Bone v. Duclos
[…] The judgment of the district court granting the summary judgment to respondent is affirmed. Costs to respondent.

McQUADE, C. J., DONALDSON and SHEPARD, JJ„ and COGSWELL, District Judge, concur.

. I.C. § 59-901. “How vacancies occur. — • Every civil office shall be vacant upon the happening of either of the following events at any time before the expiration of the term of such office, as follows:

1. The resignation of the incumbent.
2. His death. * * (Emphasis added.)

. I.C. § 59-906. “County and precinct offices — Vacancies, how filled.- — All vacancies in any county or precinct office of any of the several counties of the state, except that of the county commissioners (who shall be appointed by the governor), shall be filled by appointment by the county commissioners of the county in which the vacancy occurs until the next general election, when such vacancy shall be filled by election.” (Emphasis added.)