Greene v. Cooke
[…] However, because of potential injustices to creditors and other considerations, the joint tenancy concept fell from favor and today, a majority of American jurisdictions have enacted statutes providing that a conveyance to two or more persons is presumed to create a tenancy in common. W. J. Brockelbank, The Community Property Law of Idaho § 3.10, p. 227 (1962). Idaho is with the majority of states, having early adopted two statutes favoring tenancies in common over joint tenancies. Idaho Code section 55-508, originally enacted by the territorial legislature in 1864, in pertinent part provides: “Every interest in real estate granted * * * to two or more persons * * * constitutes a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared in the grant * * * to be otherwise.”