Burlington Out Now v. Burlington Northern, Inc.
[…] “IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that the request of petitioners for study *597of alternate sites, and for relocation of the Burlington Northern classification yard at Rathdrum-Hauser Lake, Idaho, be and the same is hereby denied.”

Petition for rehearing was filed, considered and rejected, whereupon this appeal was perfected.

The appellant contends that the Commission erred in failing to conduct a full scale hearing and investigation into the question of whether the proposed construction of the Burlington Northern classification yard is in the public interest. We disagree.

Idaho Code § 61-526 provides in pertinent part:

“Certificate of convenience and necessity. — No street railroad corporation, gas corporation, electrical corporation, telephone corporation or water corporation, shall henceforth begin the construction of a street railroad, or of a line, plant, or system or of any extension of such street railroad, or line, plant, or system, without having first obtained from the commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction * *

This section sets forth specifically those public utilities which must obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the Commission before commencing construction of a new plant.