Burlington Out Now v. Burlington Northern, Inc.
[…] Under the present status of public utility law in Idaho, the Commission has no authority to conduct such a hearing in the case at bar. Therefore, the less stringent fact finding process applied by the Public Utilities Commission was adequate.

The remaining question is whether the Commission has any jurisdiction over the classification yard under other provisions of the Public Utilities Law.

I.C. § 61-515 provides:

“Safety regulations. — The commission shall have the power, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint, by general or special orders, or regulations, or otherwise, to require every public utility to maintain and operate its line, plant, system, equipment, apparatus, tracks and premises in such manner as to promote and safeguard the health and safety of its employees, passengers, customers and the public, and to this end to prescribe, among other things, the installation, use, maintenance and opera*598tion of appropriate safety or other devices or appliances, including interlocking and other protective devices at grade crossings or junction and block or other systems of signaling, to establish uniform or other standards of equipment, and to require the performance of any other act which the health or safety of its employees, passengers, customers or the public may demand.”

I.C. § 61-302 provides: