Curl v. Indian Springs Natatorium, Inc.
[…] The State was not on notice of any facts to allow it to arrive at an amicable accord with a claimant or to investigate a possible claim to determine its merits and if necessary prepare a defense, which are two of the purposes for a notice statute set forth in Jorstad.” 96 Idaho at 716-717, 535 P.2d at 1353.

Finally, the appellant argues that the highway district does not fall within the definition of “political subdivision” so as to bring it within the notice requirement of I.C. § 6-906, supra. Idaho Code § 6-902 (2) defines political subdivision as “ * * any county, city, municipal corporation, school district, special improvement or taxing district, or any other political subdivision or public corporation.”

This section was recently considered in Brizendine v. Nampa Meridian Irrigation District, 97 Idaho 580, 548 P.2d 80 (1976).