dissenting.
[…] As indicated in Larson v. Emmett Joint School Dist. No. 221, 99 Idaho 120, 577 P.2d 1168 (1978), minority and incapacity are factors required to be considered in the ascertainment of when a claim against a political subdivision of the state reasonably should have been discovered.
In my opinion, however, the respondent School District correctly asserts that the order of the trial court is nonetheless correct on an alternative theory and, hence, should be affirmed. See, e. g., Robison v. Compton, 97 Idaho 615, 549 P.2d 274 (1976); City of Weippe v. Yarno, 96 Idaho 319, 528 P.2d 201 (1974). I.C. § 6-904(4) excepts a governmental entity from liability for any claim which “[ajrises out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrests, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.” Although this provision of the statute has not yet been interpreted, see Haeg v. City of Pocatello, 98 Idaho 315, 563 P.2d 39 (1977); Ralphs v.