Lester v. Lester
[…] “The second issue presented by appellant [Mrs. Lester] addresses the trial court’s finding that the term, ‘income,’ as used in the divorce decree is ambiguous and that *247the parties intended it to mean ‘taxable income’ as the term is defined by § 63 of the Internal Revenue Code.” Lester v. Lester, supra at 252, 580 P.2d 853.

That was the issue in Lester I, and the Court affirmed the trial court’s finding that the term “income” as used in the divorce decree was ambiguous and that the parties had intended it to mean “taxable income” as the term is defined by § 63 of the Internal Revenue Code. To avoid any misunderstanding as to what was meant by “taxable income” as defined in section 63, the Court then set out the statutory definition of “taxable income” in a footnote as follows:

“2. 26 U.S.C. § 63 defines ‘taxable income’ as: (a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), for purposes of this subtitle the term ‘taxable income’ means gross income, minus the deductions allowed by this chapter, other than the standard deduction allowed by part IV (sec. 141 and following).
“(b) Individuals electing standard deduction. — In the case of an individual electing under section 144 to use the standard deduction provided in part IV (sec. 141 and following), for purposes of this subtitle the term ‘taxable income’ means adjusted gross income, minus—
(1) such standard deduction, and
(2) the deductions for personal exemptions provided in section 151.” 99 Idaho at 252-53, 580 P.2d 853.

The problem with the majority opinion in this case, Lester II, stems from a misunderstanding of what the issue is in this case. The majority states, “The issue on appeal is the meaning of the term ‘income’ as used in the divorce decree.”