dissenting.
[…] The State cannot violate these conditions nor dissipate such funds .... ” Id. at 819 (emphasis added).
These permanent school funds have long and consistently been regarded by the courts as trust funds of the highest and most sacred order. United States v. Fenton, supra; Moon v. Investment Board, 96 Idaho 140, 525 P.2d 335 (1974); State v. Peterson, 61 Idaho 50, 97 P.2d 603 (1939). I.C. § 57-715 similarly declares that “[p]ermanent endowment funds of the state of Idaho are hereby declared to be trust funds of the highest and most sacred order and shall be controlled, managed and invested ... in accordance with the highest standard .... ”
The legislature, however in 1969, enacted I.C. § 57-724, which purports to relax the trust responsibility established by the Idaho Constitution. That enactment in pertinent part provides: