Artis v. Morrison-Knudsen Co.
[…] He applied for and received unemployment benefits. On August 31, 1983, Artis broke his ankle, for which he entered the hospital on September 1, underwent surgery on September 2, and was discharged from the hospital on September 6. Artis was involuntarily unemployed and there is no assertion otherwise. Between August 29 and September 16, 1983, Artis had sought work from five prospective employers. There is no assertion that any work was offered or available to him prior to the termination of his benefits.

I.C. § 72-1366 provides in pertinent part: “The personal eligibility conditions of a benefit claimant are that—
******
(d) During the whole of any week with respect to which he claims benefits or credit to his waiting period he was able to work, available for suitable work, and seeking work ... and provided, that no claimant shall be considered ineligible in any week of unemployment for failure to comply with the provisions of this subsection if such failure is due to an illness or disability which occurs after he has filed a claim and registered for work and no suitable work has been available for him after the beginning of such illness or disability ...”