Partial repeals or amendments of statutes by implication are disfavored in the law. See generally C. SANDS, SUTHERLAND STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION § 22.30 (4th ed. 1972).
We conclude that the City of Coeur d’Alene acted within its statutory authority by annexing the land in question. The decision of the district court is affirmed. Costs to the respondent city. No attorney fees awarded on appeal.
WALTERS, C.J., and SWANSTROM, J., concur.. I.C. § 67-6526 provides more fully, in pertinent part, as follows:
The governing board of each county and each city therein shall ... adopt by ordinance following the notice and hearing procedures provided in section 67-6509, Idaho Code, a map identifying an area of city impact within the unincorporated area of the county____ A separate ordinance providing for application of
plans and ordinances for the area of city impact shall be adopted____ This separate ordinance shall provide for one of the following:
(1) Application of the city plan and ordinances adopted under this chapter to the area of city impact; or
*845(2) Application of the county plan and ordinances adopted under this chapter to the area of city impact; or
(3) Application of any mutually agreed upon plan and ordinances adopted under this chapter to the area of city impact.
. I.C. § 50-222 provides in pertinent part as follows: