The petitioners appealed. For reasons explained below, we agree with the district court on the annexation question and we uphold the denial of the peremptory writ. Accordingly, we need not address the remedy issue.
The annexation question is a narrow one. Idaho Code § 67-6526 is part of the Local Planning Act of 1975. The Act requires cities and counties to adopt comprehensive plans and to enact zoning ordinances pursuant to those plans. I.C. §§ 67-6507, -6509. Section 67-6526 further directs “each county and each city” to establish “an area of city impact within the unincorporated area of the county.” 1 The peti*845tioners in this case do not contend that the City of Coeur d’Alene has failed to satisfy any of those requirements.