Katseanes v. Yamagata
[…] We see nothing in the 1982 opinion which so directed the course of future proceedings on the remand for a new trial. And, on the contrary, we very much doubt that the court in 1982 had any inclination whatever to even suggest such a course where it is obvious in the extreme that Yamagata would at once be confronted with the provisions of I.C. § 9-505 which render invalid “an agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within a year from the making thereof ... unless the same or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing and subscribed by the party charged----”

In our view it was jointly manifest error on the part of the court and both counsel resulting in palpable injustice that the second trial proceeded on an unpleaded theory entirely different from that which had been pleaded.