Scrimsher v. Scrimsher
[…] The preceding section, I.C. § 9-502, requires that wills other than non-cupative must be in writing to be valid, but also allows for secondary evidence of its contents where the will cannot be shown. Obviously, § 9-502 here has no application, because it is conceded that Leda Scrimsher did execute a will in favor of her deceased husband’s children.

Moreover, I.C. § 9-504 seemingly recognizes that wills, insofar as they contain provisions for devising real property which will become effective on death — and hence are not presently effective conveyances— are not within the prohibition of § 9-503. More importantly, § 9-504, which was the backbone of McMahon v. Auger, 83 Idaho 27, 357 P.2d 374 (1960), provides that § 9-503 “must not be construed ... to abridge the power of any court to compel the specific performance of an agreement, in case of part performance thereof.” Many are the Idaho decisions which have applied the principle that statutes of fraud — indispensable evidence, Chapter 5 of Title 9, will not be used as instrumentalities of fraud.